Results 2014

The 58th Westport Sea Angling Festival took place over 4 days from June 18th to 22nd. The event commenced with the Shore Competition on Wednesday June 18th where 6 anglers took part and a total catch of 29 fish were recorded which included; Dogfish, Bull Huss and Ray.

The three day boat event kicked off on Friday June 20th and continued Saturday June 21 and Sunday June 22 with up to 50 anglers participating each day. Weather conditions were excellent with warm cloudy conditions. 2,096 fish were recorded and returned alive to the sea – Species included Dogfish, Bull Huss and Ray.
The anglers were well looked after by Martin and staff at ‘The Quays’ pub on their return each evening.

The prize presentation took place in Hotel Westport on Sunday night June 22nd, with newly elected Co. Councillor Brendan Mulroy presenting the prizes.

Westport Sea Angling Club would like to thank sincerely ;

  • All the participating anglers for their continued loyalty and support, together with our very talented boat skippers and crew.
  • To Martin and all his staff at ‘The Quays’ for taking care of the anglers each evening on their return.
  • A huge ‘Thank you’ to Harry and Deirdre Hughes ‘Portwest’ for their continued support and loyalty.
  • Hotel Westport, Mayo Co. Cllr. Brendan Mulroy, and ‘The Mayo News’.

We remember two of our most treasured supporters who sadly passed away during the past year, John Foy and Tommy Burke. They are much missed by all of us – may they have restful peace.

Shore Competition1st - Paul Ruddy, Westport - 9 fish - 39pts
2nd - Kenneth (Coinín) Canning, Westport - 8 fish - 36pts
3rd - Michael Sullivan (Sully), Westport - 8 fish - 33pts
Overall1st - Steve Quinn, England 366pts
2nd - David Ferson, Westport 342pts
3rd - Damien Gannon, Westport 276pts
Ladies ChampionMargaret Sweeney, Achill
Junior Champion1st - Kevin Gannon, Westport 177 pts
2nd - Oisín Gannon, Westport 165 pts
3rd - Andrew Ferson, Westport 126 pts
Under 21 Champion1st - Liam Gavin 255 pts
2nd - Darragh Connolly 231 pts
3rd - Tomás Kelly 138pts
4th - Johnathan McGrath
Overseas1st - Liam Williams, Wales - 354pts
2nd - Frank Collier, England - 321pts
3rd - Andy Pamley, England - 312pts
Team of Two (after elimination)1st - Stan Parry, Wales & Gwenie, Wales
2nd - Alan (Rigger) Suddick, England & Alan Williams, Wales
3rd - David McDermott, Mullingar & Wynne Parry, Wales
International Team of TwoPieter Rietveld Snr, Holland & Pieter Rietveld Jnr, Holland
Senior Team of TwoThomas Moran, Westport & John Flynn, Cork
Local Team of TwoPaul Ruddy, Westport & Sean Ketterick, Westport
Team of Four1st - England - Steve Quinn, Andy Pamley, Tommy Dunn, Ian Moore 1152pts
2nd - U.K. plus 1 - Frank Collier, Tony Clisset, Liam Williams, Gerry Boiling 1014pts
3rd - Allergan - Padraig Ketterick, David Ferson, Colin Loftus, Jeff Moran 978pts
Daily Prizes:
1st - Liam Williams, Wales
2nd - David Ferson, Westport
3rd - Steve Quinn, England
Daily Prizes:
1st - Andy Pamley, England
2nd - Ian Moore, England
3rd - Liam Williams, Wales
Daily Prizes:
1st - Steve Quinn, England
2nd - Frank Collier, England
3rd - Richard (Fishy) Lowe, England
Individual Fish Awards:Bull Huss - 45in - Oisin Gannon, Westport
Bull Huss - 40½in - Gary Jones, Wales
Ray - 20½in -Frank Collier, England
Ray - 20½in - C.V. McCarthy, England
Ray - 20½in -Tom McDermott, Mullingar
John Foy Memorial AwardOldest Angler - Jerry Boiling
Youngest Angler - Oisin Gannon
Champion BoatmanTom Moran - Restorick