Results 2016

The 60th Westport Sea Angling Festival took place on Clew Bay form June 22 to June 26 2016. Almost 60 anglers took part with 6 boats going to sea each Day. Fishing was good and varieties included Dogfish, Bull Huss, Ray, Conger, Tub Gurnard and Blonde Ray. 1516 fish recorded and returned alive.

Weather conditions were poor with plenty of rain, drizzle, mist and wind. Saturday was the best of the 3 days.

This year’s Shore Competition took place on Inish Gort, Clew Bay with 6 anglers participating; 37 fish were recorded, which is a good catch form the Shoreline.

We are delighted also this year with an increase in our overseas visitors from England and Wales as well as an increase in the number of Junior Anglers who participated.

Westport Sea Angling Club would sincerely like to thank: Harry & Deirdre Hughes for their continued support, Jack Dylan Jewellers, The Harbour Mill Apartments, Hannah and staff at The Quay’s Pub and Hotel Westport.

We also take the opportunity to congratulate the new Chairperson of West Mayo Municipal Council cllr. Brendan Mulray, and thank him sincerely for his attendance at the Prize Presentation in Hotel westport and also for his continuous support over the past number of years.

To mark a marvellous achievement, Reg Roynane, skipper of The Lady Helen was presented with a special award to commemorate 40 years of service to fishing on Clew Bay. The Lady Helen arrived in 1976, skippered by Reg Roynane Snr R.I.P.

The results of the 60th competition are:

Shore Competition1st - Tommy Dunn, England
2nd - Paul Ruddy, Westport
3rd - Sean Keane, Newport
Overall Champion (over 3 days)1st - Darragh Conolly, Westport
2nd - Kevin Mortimer, Westport
3rd - Andy Pamley, England
Overseas Champion (over 3 days)1st - Gay Jones, Wales
2nd -Tony Clissett, England
3rd - Steve Quinn, England
Ladies Champion1st - Margaret Sweeney, Achill
2nd - Irene Walsh, Westport
Junior Champion (over 3 days)1st - OisĂ­n Gannon, Westport
2nd - Brian Gannon, Westport
3rd - David Loftus
4th - Rhys O'Toole, Westport
Team of Four Champions1st - England: Andy Pamley, Ian Moore, Tommy Dunn, Steve Quinn
2nd - Wales: Richard Lowe, Wynne Parry, Gwenie Andrews, Gay Jones
3rd - Ireland - Paul Ruddy, Darragh Connolly, Damien Gannon, Courtney Tarney
Team of Two (after elimination)1st - Dave Fearson, Westport & Allan Suddick, England
2nd - Steve, Scotland & Thomas Moran, Westport
3rd - Liam Williams, Wales & Tony Sykes, England
Daily Prizes:
Friday
1st - Courtney Tarney, Westport
2nd - Wynne Parry, Wales
3rd - Padraig Ketterick, Westport
Daily Prizes:
Saturday
1st - Kevin Mortimer, Westport
2nd - Andy Pamley, England
3rd - Oisin Gannon, Westport
Daily Prizes:
Sunday
1st - Gary Jones, Wales
2nd - Tom McDermott, Mullingar
3rd - Paul Ruddy, Westport
Individual Fish Awards:Ray - Owie, Wales
Congor - Ray
Huss - Pieter Rietveld Jr, Netherlands & Tommy McDermott, Mullingar
Tub Gurnard - Tommy Dunn, England
Blonde Ray - Conor Tiernan, Louisburgh
Heaviest Bull Huss - John (Congor) Flynn, Cork
John Foy Memorial AwardSpecies Prize - Gerry Boiling, Westport
Champion BoatmanNeil O'Boyle, Inishshoo